FeedLaunchesDiscussionsOpportunities
Language
Toolkits New Members
Back to blog
How Much MRR Is Enough to Quit Your Full-Time Job
MRR/ARR

How Much MRR Is Enough to Quit Your Full-Time Job

November 6, 2026 18 min read 0 Reads
Summarise this article with ChatGPT
If you don't have time, use this summarise option for fast clarity

The short answer: Maybe 1K, 2K, 3K enough that your business profit, after payment fees, running costs and tax, covers your living costs, your health cover and a savings contribution, with a cushion for the customers you will lose next month. In the worked examples below, that comes to roughly 1.1 to 1.6 times your current monthly take-home pay, not 1 times. Someone taking home $900 a month needs about $960 in MRR. Someone taking home $4,000 needs about $5,800. Someone taking home $10,000 needs about $15,700.

Those numbers move with your costs, your country, your churn rate and your job, so this artifact shows how to calculate your own. It covers the formula, five worked examples at different income levels, the fee and churn effects that quietly eat MRR, how different jobs change the answer, and a short set of tests to pass before you hand in your notice.

Why matching your salary is the wrong target

MRR is revenue, and your salary is take-home pay. Four things sit between them.

  1. Payment fees and refunds. Stripe charges 2.9% plus 30 cents per card payment, with extra for international cards (1.5%), currency conversion (1%) and Stripe Billing (roughly 0.5% to 0.7%). Merchant-of-record platforms like Paddle and Lemon Squeezy charge about 5% plus 50 cents and handle sales tax for you. Before you pay yourself anything, 4% to 8% of MRR is usually gone.

  2. Business costs. Hosting, email, domains, analytics, support tools, accounting, and the bank and card fees on your business account. A small SaaS often runs $100 to $600 a month.

  3. Tax. Your employer withheld tax and paid part of your payroll tax for you. Now you pay all of it, usually in installments, on profit.

  4. Benefits. Health cover, retirement contributions, paid leave and equipment were part of your pay, and you now buy them out of the same MRR.

A salary of $4,000 take-home is a different number from $4,000 of profit, and $4,000 of profit is a different number from $4,000 of MRR. The formula below reverses those steps.

The formula

Required MRR = ((Living costs + Health cover + Savings) ÷ (1 − tax rate) + Business costs) ÷ (1 − fee rate)

Read it from the inside out. You need enough after-tax money to cover living costs, health cover and a savings contribution. Dividing by one minus your tax rate gives the profit that produces that money. You add business costs to get gross profit before costs, and dividing by one minus your fee rate gives the revenue that leaves that much after fees and refunds.

Gather five inputs:

  • Living costs. What you actually spent in the last three months, from bank statements, not what you think you spend. Include rent or mortgage, food, transport, debt payments, insurance, family support and the irregular items like annual fees and repairs, spread over twelve months.

  • Health cover. The cost of buying cover yourself, with a real quote. Zero only if a partner or national system genuinely covers you.

  • Savings. Either a contribution to your emergency fund and retirement, or zero if you are deliberately running lean for a defined period.

  • Business costs. Every recurring cost of running the product. The guide to cutting startup subscription costs helps trim this before you do the math.

  • Tax and fee rates. Your effective tax rate on business profit, from an accountant or a calculator for your country, and your blended payment fee rate, from the section below.

Run it three times: a bare-minimum number (living costs and health only, with no savings), a comfortable number (everything included) and a target number (comfortable plus a margin for churn).

Five worked examples

These are illustrative profiles with stated assumptions, not benchmarks. The tax rates are placeholders; replace them with your own. Every figure comes from the formula above.

Profile

Take-home today

Living

Health

Savings

Business costs

Fee rate

Tax rate

Required MRR

A. Early-career, lower-cost market

$900

$600

$40

$100

$80

6%

10%

$960

B. Mid-level, higher-cost market

$2,500

$1,900

$250

$250

$200

5%

20%

$3,370

C. Mid-level, US city

$4,000

$3,000

$500

$400

$300

4%

26%

$5,800

D. Senior engineer, expensive city

$6,500

$4,800

$600

$1,000

$400

4%

30%

$9,940

E. Staff-level, high savings rate

$10,000

$7,000

$700

$2,000

$600

4%

33%

$15,700

The required MRR runs from 1.07 times take-home in the first profile to 1.57 times in the last. The gap widens as income rises because tax takes a larger share and because higher earners tend to save more.

Profile A: about $960, or about $700 at the bare minimum. This is the case where quitting at around $1,000 MRR is realistic. Living costs of $600 a month, modest business costs and low tax leave little to cover. With no savings contribution, no health line and $50 of business costs at a 5% fee rate, the number drops to about $680, which is the roughly $700 floor. That floor has no margin for a bad month, so it works only if you have savings to fall back on and a plan to grow past it quickly. At a $10 plan price, $960 is about 96 customers.

Profile B: about $3,370. Typical of a mid-level support, operations or junior developer role in a city with higher rent. The target is 35% above the take-home figure because $250 for health and $250 for savings sit on top of living costs and 20% of profit goes to tax. At a bare minimum without savings, the number falls to about $3,040.

Profile C: about $5,800. A mid-level analyst, marketer or similar role in a US city. Here the jump comes from the health line and from tax. Self-employment tax in the US is 15.3% on 92.35% of net earnings, so about 14.1% of profit before income tax, and half of it is deductible for income tax. The 26% placeholder blends that with federal and state income tax. At a bare minimum of $5,240 the founder still needs more MRR than the job paid in take-home.

Profile D: about $9,940. A senior engineer whose savings contribution of $1,000 and 30% tax rate push the target 53% above take-home. This person also has the most to lose by leaving early, which the job-type section covers.

Profile E: about $15,700. Even with generous assumptions, replacing a $10,000 take-home with a business takes close to $16,000 of MRR, because the savings rate is high and tax takes a third.

The pattern to remember is that quitting at 1 times your take-home is a pay cut. You are replacing income, savings and benefits together.

Profile C, line by line

Here is the full chain for the US mid-level example, so you can copy it for your own numbers.

  1. Take-home today: $4,000.

  2. After-tax money needed: $3,000 living + $500 health + $400 savings = $3,900.

  3. Profit needed at a 26% tax rate: $3,900 ÷ 0.74 = $5,270.

  4. Add $300 of business costs: $5,570 before payment fees.

  5. Revenue needed at a 4% fee rate: $5,570 ÷ 0.96 = $5,802.

Check it backwards: $5,802 less 4% fees is $5,570, less $300 costs is $5,270 of profit, less 26% tax is $3,900 of spendable money. That covers the budget, with the savings contribution included.

Now add a stability margin, which the next section explains. A 10% margin for annual-contract B2B customers takes the target to about $6,380. A 25% margin for a consumer product on monthly billing takes it to about $7,250.

Fees punish cheap plans

The fixed 30 cents on each Stripe payment is a small cost on a $99 plan and a large one on a $5 plan. This table assumes Stripe's base card rate plus 0.7% for Stripe Billing, an international and currency-conversion case adding 2.5%, and a merchant-of-record rate of 5% plus 50 cents.

Plan price

Stripe, domestic card

Stripe, international card with conversion

Merchant of record

$5

$0.48 (9.6%)

$0.60 (12.1%)

$0.75 (15.0%)

$10

$0.66 (6.6%)

$0.91 (9.1%)

$1.00 (10.0%)

$15

$0.84 (5.6%)

$1.21 (8.1%)

$1.25 (8.3%)

$29

$1.34 (4.6%)

$2.07 (7.1%)

$1.95 (6.7%)

$49

$2.06 (4.2%)

$3.29 (6.7%)

$2.95 (6.0%)

$99

$3.86 (3.9%)

$6.34 (6.4%)

$5.45 (5.5%)

Two practical consequences. If you sell $5 and $10 plans, use a 7% to 12% fee rate in the formula, not 4%. Profile A at a 12% fee rate needs about $1,030 instead of $960. And if you sell internationally from a country where Stripe settles in a different currency, the extra 2.5% can be the difference between a plan that works and one that does not. Check your options and fees in the payment gateways guide and keep payouts clean with a dedicated account from the business bank accounts comparison.

Fee schedules change, so check Stripe's and your processor's current pricing pages before you rely on these rates.

MRR quality: what counts and what does not

Hitting the target for one month proves little. Before you compare your MRR with the required number, clean it.

  • Count only active, paying, full-price customers. Remove trials, free months, accounts on credit and anything on a coupon that expires within 90 days.

  • Strip out one-time revenue. Setup fees, custom work and lifetime deals are not recurring.

  • Treat annual prepayments carefully. An annual plan at $240 counts as $20 of MRR, but the cash arrives in one lump. It helps runway and is exposed to refunds, so keep a refund reserve.

  • Haircut concentration. If one customer is more than 25% of your MRR, count half of that customer in your planning figure. With $4,000 of MRR and one $1,200 customer, plan on $3,400.

  • Use a trailing window. Require the target for three consecutive months, not one good one.

Then account for churn, because the number you reach is not the number you keep. Benchmarks vary by source and segment. Recurly's network data, as summarized by Enrich Labs, puts overall SaaS monthly churn near 3.2%, about a third of it involuntary churn from failed payments. Lenny Rachitsky's ProfitWell-based ladder treats 2.5% to 5% monthly as good for B2B products aimed at small businesses, and CRV describes 3% to 5% monthly logo churn as typical for seed-stage companies. Lighter Capital's survey of 155 startups found median annual customer churn of 16.25%.

Compounding makes these figures sharper than they look:

Monthly churn

Share of today's customers left after 12 months

2%

78.5%

3%

69.4%

5%

54.0%

7%

41.9%

A founder at the target with 5% monthly churn is on a treadmill. At Profile B's $3,370 target, 4% monthly churn means about $135 of MRR disappears every month, so you need roughly $135 of new MRR just to stay level. At Profile C's $5,800, 4% churn costs about $230 a month. If your acquisition cannot replace that comfortably, the target is not stable yet. Involuntary churn is the cheapest to fix, with payment retries and card-update emails, so fix it before quitting.

How your product type changes the target

Two founders with the same $5,800 target can face very different risk. The product type decides how much of that MRR you can count on next quarter. Add a stability margin on top of the required MRR, based on what you sell. These margins are judgment calls, not research findings, so adjust them to your own data.

Product type

What tends to happen

Margin to add

B2B tool on annual contracts

Lower churn, but renewal dates cluster and big renewals can swing a quarter

About 10%

B2B tool for small businesses, billed monthly

Churn commonly in the 3% to 5% monthly range, and small customers close or cut tools

15% to 20%

Developer tool or API with usage pricing

Revenue moves with your customers' usage, and a few heavy accounts dominate

20% to 25%

Consumer or prosumer subscription

Reported monthly churn is higher, with ranges of roughly 5% to 8% in some benchmarks

25% to 30%

Revenue from lifetime deals or one-off sales

Not recurring

Do not count it as MRR

On a $5,802 requirement, those margins give about $6,380 for annual B2B contracts, $6,670 to $6,960 for monthly small-business tools, $6,960 to $7,250 for usage-priced developer tools, and $7,250 to $7,540 for consumer products. Pick the row that matches your customers, not the one you wish described them.

How your job changes the number

The formula treats everyone the same, but the cost of leaving does not. Adjust for your situation.

Engineers and others with unvested equity or bonuses. Add the cost of walking away to your thinking. If $20,000 of stock vests in the next six months, that is about $3,300 a month of extra pay for six months. Staying six more months while the business grows is often worth more than leaving now, unless the business clearly needs your full time to grow. Check bonus payment dates and clawbacks too.

Public sector, teaching and pension jobs. The pension, tenure or seniority you give up may not be recoverable, and returning to a similar post can take a long time or may not be possible. Look at unpaid leave, career breaks or part-time arrangements before resigning.

Licensed healthcare and other certified professions. You can often return to the work or pick up per-diem and locum shifts. That makes a hybrid plan cheaper: work a few shifts a month and let the MRR target cover only the gap.

Commission and variable-pay roles. Use your 12-month average take-home, not your best quarter. Variable pay also means your living standard may have drifted up, so recheck the living-costs input.

Freelancers and contractors. You may already pay your own tax and health cover, so the gap between your income and the target is smaller. Use your average monthly profit over the last year as the baseline.

People whose right to live or work in a country depends on an employer. Quitting can change your legal status, and MRR does not fix that. Speak to an immigration adviser first.

Households with a second income or dependants. A partner's stable income can lower the required MRR substantially, and dependants raise the living and health inputs. Run the formula with the household budget, and discuss the risk openly.

Partial quitting is often the best answer to a number that feels out of reach. Negotiate a four-day week, shift to part-time or contract for your employer for 12 months. Required MRR then covers only the income you are replacing. If Profile B moves to three days a week and keeps 60% of their pay, they need to replace about $1,000 of take-home, which sits well below the full $3,370.

Health cover and benefits

In the US this input changed sharply. The enhanced ACA premium tax credits expired at the end of 2025. KFF's analysis put the average Marketplace deductible at $3,786 in 2026, up from $2,759 in 2025, as shoppers moved to cheaper plans with higher deductibles, and reporting in late October 2026 says benchmark premiums rose about 26% this year and are rising an average 13% in 2027. Get a real quote for your ZIP code and age, and treat the deductible as part of your runway, because a bad health event in month three should not end the experiment.

Outside the US, check what changes when you stop being an employee: whether you must register for national health cover and pay contributions yourself, how pension contributions work, and whether paid leave or sick pay has any equivalent. Add a number for each, even if it is small.

Tax

Do not guess the tax rate. In the US, self-employment tax is 15.3% on 92.35% of net profit. On $60,000 of net profit that is about $8,480, and half of it is deductible against income tax, before federal and state income tax on top. Estimated payments are usually due quarterly. Elsewhere, the structure differs: sole proprietor versus company, social contributions, and sales tax or VAT on digital products. A merchant-of-record platform can take over sales tax collection at the price of a higher fee.

An hour with an accountant who knows your country and a software business is worth more than any rule of thumb here. Ask for your effective rate at the profit level in your target, and ask when payments are due.

Runway: how much savings do you need

The MRR target tells you when the business replaces your income. Savings cover the gap while you get there, and the health event or the lost customer in the meantime.

Calculate the monthly gap as your living and health costs minus your after-tax income from the business. Take Profile B at $2,000 MRR instead of $3,370. Profit is $2,000 × 0.95 minus $200, or $1,700. After 20% tax that is $1,360. Living plus health is $2,150, so the monthly gap is $790. Twelve months of runway means $9,480, plus your deductible and an emergency reserve.

Next, check how long the gap lasts. Growing from $2,000 to $3,370 takes about 7 months at 8% net monthly growth and about 11 months at 5%. Net growth means new MRR minus churn, so a product that adds 9% and loses 4% grows 5%. Fund the slower case. If the savings do not cover the slower case, either wait or negotiate part-time work.

Rules of thumb that hold up: six months of gap for a single person with an easy way back to a job, twelve months if you have dependants, or if your field is slow to re-enter. These are judgment calls and not research findings.

Real data points on when founders quit

Founders quit at very different levels. One Indie Hackers founder reported quitting a software engineering job after a year of building, with the product at just over $4,000 MRR. The founder of Parqet reported staying until the business was around €20,000 MRR, partly to reinvest revenue and not take a salary. The spread tells you what the formula already shows: the right number is a function of costs, risk tolerance and the state of the business, not a milestone.

Tests to pass before you resign

  1. Hold it. Reach the required MRR, cleaned as above, for three consecutive months.

  2. Rehearse it. For 90 days, live on what the business could pay you. Move your salary above that amount into savings. If it hurts, your living-cost input was too low.

  3. Fund the slow case. Savings cover your monthly gap at 5% net growth, plus the health deductible.

  4. Check concentration. No customer above 25% of MRR, or a plan to fix it.

  5. Check churn. Monthly churn below about 5% for small-business customers, with payment recovery switched on.

  6. Check the exit. Know how you would return to employment, and how long it could take.

  7. Check your contract. Read the intellectual property and outside-work clauses in your employment agreement. Some contracts claim ownership of things built while employed, and an hour with a lawyer is cheaper than a dispute after you have customers.

  8. Check the notice. Know your notice period, any garden leave, and what you must return.

Failing one test does not mean never quit. It means you know which risk you are accepting.

Mistakes that make the number wrong

  • Comparing revenue with salary. Revenue is not pay.

  • Counting annual plans as monthly cash. Normalize them and keep a refund reserve.

  • Ignoring health cover. In the US it can be the largest single swing.

  • Using last year's spending. Prices rose, and annual bills hide.

  • Forgetting the savings line. Quitting with no retirement contributions is borrowing from your future self.

  • Quitting on the first good month. Spikes from launches and deals fade.

  • Ignoring how long it takes to return to work. The re-entry assumption is part of your risk.

FAQ

Is $1,000 MRR enough to quit? It can be, in a low-cost situation like Profile A, with savings in reserve and a clear path to growth. At higher living costs, $1,000 MRR replaces a small part of your pay, and quitting means living off savings.

Is $5,000 MRR enough? It covers about Profile C's mid-level US case at the bare minimum, and falls short of the comfortable number of about $5,800. It also depends on churn, concentration and health cover, so run the formula before you decide.

Should I wait for $10,000 MRR? Not necessarily. $10,000 MRR roughly replaces a senior take-home pay in an expensive city. Many founders in lower-cost situations quit well below it, and others with equity or mortgage commitments wait longer.

How long should I hold the target before quitting? Three consecutive months is a reasonable minimum. Six is safer if your MRR comes from a few customers or from annual plans.

Can I quit partway and keep a part-time income? Yes, and for many people it is the smartest option. The required MRR then covers only the income you replace. Check what your employer allows, and whether you need to disclose the business.

What if my income is in a stronger currency than my spending? That helps the math, since your costs are lower in the currency you earn. Still count payout fees and conversion costs, and check whether your processor supports payouts where you live.

Run your own numbers

Open a spreadsheet tonight. Pull three months of bank statements for your real living costs, get a real health quote, list every business cost, ask an accountant for your effective tax rate, and pick the fee rate that matches your plan prices. Put the numbers into the formula for your bare-minimum, comfortable and target cases. Then compare the target with your cleaned MRR. The gap between the two is your plan, and you can narrow it with the guides on cutting costs and AI tools that remove solo work while the MRR grows.

Summarise this article with ChatGPT
If you don't have time, use this summarise option for fast clarity